Alumni Achievement Awards 

The Alumni Achievement Award is given annually to an alumnus/alumna for outstanding achievements in their field. This award was originally recognized as the Issachar Hoopes Eldridge Award and was reestablished in 1978 as the Alumni Recognition Award. In 1987, the Board of Directors of the Alumni Association voted to change the name again to the Alumni Achievement Award in order to more accurately reflect the various achievements alumni are making in their fields.

2020 Award Recipients

Dr. Noma Anderson ’73 | Distinguished Alumni Award Recipient

Dr. Noma Anderson recently retired from the position of special advisor to the University of Tennessee System president on diversity and inclusion. She was also a professor in the Department of Audiology and Speech Pathology and dean of the College of Health Professions at the University of Tennessee Health Science Center. Prior to arriving at the University of Tennessee, she was a professor in the Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders and dean of the School of Health Sciences at Florida International University. She was also on the faculty of Howard and Hampton universities. Anderson received a BA from Hampton Institute (VA), an MSSp from Emerson College (MA), and a PhD from the University of Pittsburgh (PA). She was a member of Emerson’s Board of Overseers from 1994 to 2001. In 2007, she was president of the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association (ASHA). She is currently on the Board of Visitors of the School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences at the University of Pittsburgh. Among the professional awards Anderson has received are the Alumni Achievement Award from Emerson College in 1994, the Harvard University Foundation Medallion for Intercultural and Race Relations in 2007, and the Honors of the Association by ASHA in 2015.

Peter Loge ’87 | Distinguished Alumni Award Recipient

Peter Loge is an associate professor in the School of Media and Public Affairs at The George Washington University, the founding director of the Project on Ethics in Political Communication, and a strategic communication consultant. He is the author of Soccer Thinking for Management Success: Lessons for Organizations from the World’s Game (2018) and editor of Political Communication Ethics: Theory and Practice (forthcoming, 2020). Prior to being appointed to the faculty at The George Washington University (GW), Loge served as a senior advisor to the commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration in the Obama administration. He was also the first vice president for external relations at the United States Institute of Peace and founder and principal of the legislative strategy firm Milo Public Affairs LLC. He was an adjunct instructor at GW for more than a decade before joining the faculty full-time. He has also taught at Emerson College and served a term as the president of the Emerson College Alumni Association. Loge holds graduate degrees from Syracuse University and Arizona State University. He is a recipient of the Walter Littlefield Distinguished Speaker and Rhetoric and Communication Award from Emerson College and is an associate fellow of Timothy Dwight College at Yale University.

Brian Smith ’95 | Distinguished Alumni Award Recipient

Brian Smith is a renowned, award-winning executive producer and director of network primetime television. He has produced and directed over 1,000 hours of television for every major primetime broadcast network. His projects have topped broadcast television ratings annually for more than 20 years. A passionate storyteller, Smith has built his career by collaborating to create impactful and intelligent content that maximizes entertainment value without sacrificing integrity. His series have garnered widespread recognition with dozens of awards, including 2 Primetime Emmy Awards, 11 People’s Choice Awards, 8 Critics’ Choice Awards, and 7 Teen Choice Awards. He has been awarded Best Director by the Directors Guild of America five times.   At Emerson College, Smith was executive producer of EIV and NBS-AERho and received an EVVY Award for Best Director.

Brittany Martin Porter ’10 | Young Alumni Award Recipient

Brittany Martin Porter started her career in live television. After working on a few awards shows and comedy specials, she met her boss and mentor, Audrey Morrissey, on the tail of the green light of a new singing competition show out of Holland called The Voice. Since January 2011, she has been fully devoted to the NBC property, which produces more than 90 hours of network primetime content per year and was recently named the “#1 Most-Watched Primetime Network Show of the Decade.” Martin Porter currently serves as supervising producer, overseeing the live show stage and performance elements for contestants, coaches, and A-list guests. In her time with The Voice, she has garnered seven Primetime Emmy nominations, winning three before the age of 30. She is responsible for creating and launching Snapchat’s first alternative original program, “The Voice on Snapchat,” and continues to research innovative ways of promoting The Voice in the new age of media consumption.

Past Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

2010–2019

2019
Andrea “Ange” Giannetti ’89
Alma Powell ’59
Scott Ratzan ’86

2018
Drew Daywalt ’92
Frederick Nnoma-Addison ’02
Howard Zweig ’68

2017
Dorothy Aufiero ’80
Emily Rubin, MS ’97
Olen Steinhauer, MFA ’99

2016
Jared Bowen ’98
​Naketha Mattocks ’94
​Alyce Myatt ’74

2015
Pamela Abdy ’95
Carole Charnow ’79
Mike Gonzalez ’83
Bethany Nelson ’82, PhD

2014
Tisa Jackson ’95
David Klotz ’94
Tara Sandler ’84
Scott Wittman ’76

2013
Aaron Snipe ’94
Joel Stillerman ’84
Susan Wornick ’71

2012
Bonnie Comley G ’94
Paul Santinelli ’91

2011
Bonnie Brescia ’82
Brad Epstein ’85
Tony Goldman ’65
Raj Sharma G ’83

2010
Judith Johnson Elder ’67
Michael Mendenhall ’84
Clyde Terry ’74

2000–2009

2009
Holly Bario ’89
Susan Banks ’76
Larry Rasky ’77

2008
Alan Clendenning ’87
Sandra Goldfarb ’78
Michael McCusker ’88

2007
Jay Bienstock ’87
Lucia Cottone ’92

2006
Victoria ‘Tory’ Johnson ’92
Teresa Anne Nance ’73
Paul Tetreault ’84

2005
Brent Jennings ’74
Denise Kaigler ’85
Wayne Larrivee ’77

2004
Maxine Baker ’73
Randy Barbato ’82
Rev. John Coffee
William J. Miller ’74
Richard Charles Willis ’79

2003
Paul Beck ’69
Bill Bordy ’58
Kathryn ‘Kate’ Boutilier ’81
Elspeth Cypher ’80
Jim Vescera ’78

2002
Susan Batson ’64
Neil Davin ’72, G’79
Morton Dean Dubitsky ’57
Ira Goldstone ’71
Tobie S. Stein ’79

2001
Douglas Holloway ’76
Judith Spector Huret G’69
Richard LaGravenese ’80
Evelyn Franz Woolston-May ’47
Stephen Young ’62

2000
Kevin Bright ’76
Marsha Glines ’70
Howard Atlee Heilen ’50
Richard Levy ’68
Michael Marge ’52
Robert Mehrman ’51
Stephen Shipps
Bernie Sweet ’60

1990–1999

1999
Francine Berger
Barry Freeman G’71
Doug Herzog ’81
Al Jaffe ’68
Gaynelle Griffin Jones ’69
Glenn Meehan ’83

1998
Alicia D. Brown ’76, M ’79
Sara Green ’81
Gary H. Grossman ’70
Judythe Kerman Isserlis ’67, M’69
Bobbi Brown Plofker ’79

1997
Iris J. Burnett ’68, G’70
Pamela M. Cross ’75
Don DeMesquita ’70
Robert Fleming
Dr. Norman M. Lear ’44, H’68
Robert W. Mullen Ph.D., ’60, G’62
Franklin H. Silverman Ph.D. ’60

1996
Roberta “Bobbi” Binder Aungst ’61
Gary Grossman ’70
Everett “Rett” Rich ’64, G’68
Sybil Siegel Tonkonogy ’58
Steven Wright ’78
Dr. Mickey Zemon

1995
Gary Berkowitz ’73
Rev. Dr. Suzan Johnson Cook ’76
Jeff Goldstein ’66
Helen Ellis Klim ’51
Susan Elizabeth Lezon ’80
Che Madyun ’75
Michael Patti ’76
Marillyn Tufte Zacharis

1994
Noma Bennett Anderson G’73
George Exoo ’64
David Glodt ’70
Stephen Langley ’60 G’61
Walt Littlefield
Peter Meade ’70
Arthur Teitelbaum ’60
John Wentworth ’81

1993
Ken Catandella
Ed Conture ’67
Linda Corradina ’81
Denis Leary ’79
Ric Poole ’69
Howard Rogut ’68
Barbara Segal Rutberg ’68
Mary Sweig Wilson G ’65

1992
Jeremy Alliger ’75
Michele Gillen ’77
Tim Kelly ’55
Charles J. Klim ’50, G’53
Paul Kreppel ’69
Elma Ina Lewis ’43
Kim Swann ’81
Sema Ullian

1991
Dr. Phil Amato ’60, G’61
Joe Boren ’69
Sean Driscoll ’60
Myra Gutin ’70
Doug Herzog ’81
Lloyd Roach ’71
Charles Rosen ’68
Arleen Sorkin ’77
Julian Wolinsky ’59

1990
Kathie Berlin ’65
Bill Dana ’50
Vin Di Bona ’66, H’94
Howard Feuer ’70
Jeff Greenhawt ’68
Dr. Jacqueline W. Liebergott
Frank S. Napal III ’69, G’70
Rick Sosny ’70
Henry Winkler ’67

1980–1989

1989
C. Thomas Bauer ’68
Chris Beck ’68, G ’69
Spalding Gray ’65
Jay Leno ’73
Andrea Martin ’69
Dallas Mayr ’68
Eugene Roche ’53
A.Brooks Russell ’72, G’76

1988
Edithe Avery ’40
Bruce Barbieri ’69
Randolph W. Brooksbank ’69
Sally Wimmer Fishman ’38
John Goodman ’70
Dr. Bernadette MacPherson ’53
Phil Ramuno ’68
Helen Rose 
Barbara Segal Rutberg ’68
Al Valletta ’63

1987
Mario Cantone ’82
Gayle Carson ’59
Martha Hansen ’77
Robbie Jason ’82
Sidney Myer ’71
Anna Hamilton Phelan ’65
Dr. Edna Ward ’55
John C. Zacharis ’58, G’59, H’92

1986
Harry Morgan ’59, G’65
George Quenzel

1985
Paul Beck ’69
William Bordy ’58
Helen Cross ’76
Haig Der Marderosian ’54, G’56

1984
Janet Bookspan ’54
Irma DiRusso ’47
Frances Crowley LaShoto ’44, G’47
Louise Pellegrino
Lincoln Stulik ’58

1983
Vin DiBona ’66
Ruth Mansur Fritz H’88
Lawrence H. Lentz ’69
Patricia Moeser ’70
Colette Phillips ’76

1982
Kenneth C. Crannell ’55, G’57
Debra Jane Douden Lentz ’69
Dr. Vito Silvestri G’59

1981
Richard Dysart ’56, H’83
Marcia Southwick Levis ’73
David Maynard ’51
June Hamblin Mitchell ’35, G’44
Oliver Woodruff H’79

1980
Rev. W. David Crockett ’41
Jeffrey Goldstein ’66
Thomas N. Lux ’70
Leonidas A. Nickole ’49, H’63

1978–1979

1979
Richard D. Rapiti ’69

1978
John Gantos, Jr. ’76
Robert D. Gatti ’64
Kenneth W. Mellgren ’68
Dr. Albert T. Murphy ’49
Leonidas A. Nickole ’49, H’63
Camille Poisson Pantalone ’43

Past Young Alumni Achievement Award Winners

The Young Alumni Achievement Award is given to an alumnus/alumna who has already begun making their mark in their chosen profession and has graduated within the last 10 years.

2019 | Alexander Freeman ’14
2018 | Stacey Barney, MFA ’04 and Emily Skeggs ’12
2017 | Barry Pousman ’06 & Jae Williams '08, MA ’16
2016 | Opus Moreschi ’00
2015 | Flora Charner ’04
2014  | Jason E. Grossman '02 & Shira Lazar ’04
2013 | Seth Grahame-Smith ’98
2012 | Veronica Belmont ’04 & Jason Castriota ’97
2011 | Morgan First ’06
2010 | Brendan McCarthy ’04
2009 | Iliza Shlesinger ’05
2008 | Maria Menounous ’00
2006 | Sam Presti ’00
2004 | Alex Tse ’98
2003 | Glenn Jones ’99