International Student Affairs

Economic Hardship

If other employment opportunities are not available or are otherwise insufficient (e.g., on-campus employment), F-1 students are eligible for off-campus work authorization due to unforeseen circumstances. Students should make a good faith effort to locate on-campus employment before applying for employment based on economic hardship.

To apply for employment based on economic hardship, students must:

  • Have maintained valid F-1 status for one full academic year.
  • Be in good academic standing.
  • Demonstrate that acceptance of employment will not interfere with carrying a full course of study.
  • Make an appointment with Office of International Student Affairs.
  • Write a letter explaining the circumstances of their economic hardship.
  • Fill out Form I-765.
  • Get a new I-20 with a work authorization recommendation.
  • Apply by certified mail for an EAD (Employment Authorization Document) from the USCIS office.
  • Pay fee to the USCIS in the form of a money order.
Student Employment

If student employment opportunities on campus are insufficient, F-1 students are eligible for off-campus work authorization due to unforeseen circumstances. Students should make a good faith effort to locate on-campus employment before applying for employment based on economic hardship.