Student Activities

ERA Awards History

A long-standing Emerson tradition, the Emerson Recognition and Achievement (ERA) Awards celebrate student and campus leadership while recognizing the infinite achievements of the Emerson College community. The event, formerly known as "Hand Me Down Night," has undergone several transformations in recent years; the underlying theme, however, remains the same. The night aims to pass the reigns of leadership from one leader to the next. An additional 10 Specialized Awards have historically been given out to recognize individual accomplishments of College faculty, staff, and student leaders. The annual recipients of the Isabel Sanford Scholarship, Student Employee of the Year, Supervisor of the Year, and the ERA Awards Award of Distinction are also announced during the event.

Archival records note Emerson College ERA Awards ceremonies dating back some 40 years or so. Traditionally, ERA has included an awards ceremony, refreshments, music, and dancing.


A History of ERA Awards Honorees

2012-2013

  • Student Leader of the Year – Jodie Rollins ’14
  • Advisor of the Year – Heather Erickson, advisor to Emerson Debate and Forensics Team
  • Emersonian of the Year – Mari Watson ’13
  • Greek of the Year – Mara Martin ’13
  • Organization of the Year – Emerson Poetry Project
  • Diversity Advancement Award – Alternative Spring Break, El Paso
  • ERA Award of Distinction – Dr. Linda Moore
  • Jennifer Stowers Quintal Visionary Award – Amelia Jiminez ’13
  • Resident Assistant of the Year – Laruen Cortizo ’13
  • Resident Assistant Rising Star – Jacob Oullette ’14
  • Orientation Leader of the Year – Heather Wise ’13
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship – Stephen Babumba ’13
  • Lion Pride Award – Kevin Dwyer ’13
  • Sustainability Advancement Award – Earth Emerson and Advisor Jon Satriale

2011-2012

  • Student Leader of the Year – Tau Zaman ’13
  • Advisor of the Year – Marsha Della-Giustina, advisor to RTNDA
  • Emersonian of the Year – Wynn Harrison ’12
  • Greek of the Year – John King ’14
  • Organization of the Year – Communications, Politics and Law Association
  • Diversity Advancement Award – Najah Muhammed ’14
  • ERA Award of Distinction – Marc Hamilton
  • Jennifer Stowers Quintal Visionary Award – Adriana Guida ’12
  • Resident Assistant of the Year - Gabby Tessone ’12
  • Resident Assistant Rising Star - James Harness ’13
  • Orientation Leader of the Year – Johnathon Boisits ’13
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship – Marc Pierre ’13
  • Lion Pride Award – Kate Hefler ’12
  • Student Employee of the Year – Marissa Kelley ’12
  • Sustainability Advancement Award – Matthew Durham’12

2010–2011

  • Student Leader of the Year – Charles DeRupe ’13; Corey Starbuck ‘12
  • Advisor of the Year – Arinne Braverman, advisor to Hillel
  • Emersonian of the Year – Claire Kaiser '12
  • Greek of the Year – Joanna Arpie ‘11
  • Organization of the Year – Fashion Society
  • Diversity Advancement Award – Project Medellin-Boston
  • ERA Award of Distinction – President Jackie Liebergott
  • Jennifer Stowers Quintal Visionary Award – Rachel Freedman ‘11
  • Orientation Leader of the Year – Rachael Bralow ‘11
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship – Alexandria Moorman ‘12
  • Lion Pride Award – Rachel Campbell ‘11
  • Student Employee of the Year – Jamie Tressler ‘11
  • Sustainability Advancement Award – Molly LaFlesh ’11; Jillian Tedeschi ‘11

2009–2010

  • Student Leader of the Year - Brittany Perro ’11
  • Advisor of the Year - Tikesha Morgan, advisor to ASIA, Amigos, Class of 2012, EBONI, and Speak Up
  • Emersonian of the Year - Aja Moore ’10
  • Greek of the Year - Jonathan Ruest
  • Organization of the Year - Kididng Around
  • Diversity Advancement Award - 20092010 Student Facilitators of the Campus Conversations on Race
  • ERA Award of Distinction - Mary Wegmann, Associate Director of Housing Operations
  • Jennifer Stowers Quintal Visionary Award - Sarah Cadorette
  • Orientation Leader of the Year - Nicolas Coburn ’10

2008–2009

  • Student Leader of the Year - Jacob Barella ’10 and Christopher Brindley ’10
  • Advisor of the Year - Suzanne Hinton, advisor to Imagine
  • Emersonian of the Year - Maxwell Kessler ’09
  • Greek of the Year - Kyle Faticoni ’09, Zeta Phi Eta
  • Organization of the Year - The Emerson Dance Company
  • Diversity Advancement Award - DiVid Productions
  • ERA Award of Distinction - Ryan Fisher ’09
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Cheyenne Postell ’10
  • Jennifer Stowers Quintal Visionary Award - Audrey Geis ’09
  • Orientation Leader of the Year - Jessican Wickmann ’10

2007–2008

  • Student Leader of the Year - Alli Bizon ’09
  • Advisor of the Year - Dr. Anthony Bashir, advisor to Phi Alpha Tau
  • Emersonian of the Year - Heather Marie Vitale ’08
  • Greek of the Year - Shayra Lee Norat Santiago ’08, Zeta Phi Eta
  • Organization of the Year - E.B.O.N.I.
  • Hand Me Down Night Award of Distinction - Chief George F. Noonan, Director of Public Safety
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Eric Rollins ’08
  • Visionary Award - Ashley Tarbet ’08
  • Orientation Leader of the Year - Allie Lynch ’09

2006–2007

  • Student Leader of the Year - Jay MacFadgen ’08
  • Advisor of the Year - Heather Flynn, advisor to Imagine Students Reaching Out
  • Emersonian of the Year - Kerry O’Donnell ’07
  • Greek of the Year - Meredith McCoy ’07
  • Organization of the Year - Emerson Independent Video
  • Hand Me Down Night Award of Distinction - Marc Hamilton, Norman Sosin, Troy Ruland, and Joan Fiore, Office of Property Management
  • Visionary Award - Erika Rydberg '08
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Saiyda Shabazz ’08

2005–2006

  • Student Leader of the Year - Stefanie Lynch ’08
  • Advisor of the Year - Christy Letizia, Coordinator of Off-Campus Student Services and advisor to Kappa Gamma Chi
  • Emersonian of the Year - Katie Caponera ’06
  • Greek of the Year - Sarah Cadieux ’07
  • Organization of the Year - Developed Images
  • Hand Me Down Night Award of Distinction - Chris Serwacki’, Student Life Staff Assistant
  • Visionary Award - Natasha Castro ’06
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Ashley Phillips’07

2004–2005

  • Student Leader of the Year - Shannon Keaveney ’06
  • Advisor of the Year- Sara Sheckells, Director of Student Activities and Union and advisor to the Class of 2005, Emersonian, Family Weekend, and Hand Me Down Night Committees
  • Emersonian of the Year - Trish Fontanilla ’05
  • Greek of the Year - Hillary Amery ’05
  • Organization of the Year - RareWorks Theater
  • Hand Me Down Night Award of Distinction - Bethany Nelson
  • Visionary Award - Erin Taylor ’05
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Jasmine Clark ’06

2003–2004

  • Student Leader of the Year - Hadley Klein ’05
  • Advisor of the Year- Pete Chvany, Digital Video Editing Supervisor and Advisor to the EVVYs
  • Emersonian of the Year - Laura Collins, Wellness Education, Center for Health and Wellness
  • Greek of the Year - Melissa Gaynor '05
  • Organization of the Year - Frames Per Second (FPS)
  • Hand Me Down Night Award of Distinction - Michael Wilder
  • Visionary Award - Hannah Kane '04
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Camille Travis '05

2002–2003

  • Student Leader of the Year - BJ Warminski '05
  • Advisor of the Year - Jennifer Greer, Coordinator of Service Learning; Advisor to Imagine Students Reaching Out
  • Emersonian of the Year - Tom O'Connor '03
  • Greek of the Year - Keith Gormley '04 and Katie McGrath '03
  • Organization of the Year - Radio Television News Directors Association (RTNDA)
  • Hand Me Down Night Award of Distinction - John Coffee, Associate Professor of Journalism
  • Visionary Award - Emily Garr '05

2001–2002

  • Student Leader of the Year - Krista Gundersen '04 and Nicole Witkov '03
  • Advisor of the Year - Sharon Duffy, Associate Dean of Students; Advisor to Class of 2005, Student Government Association, Emersonian, Family Weekend, and Hand Me Down Night Committees
  • Emersonian of the Year - Seth Dolan '03 and Cori Mykoff '03
  • Greek of the Year - Danny Ham '02
  • Organization of the Year - Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ)
  • Hand Me Down Night Award of Distinction - Andreas Kalogeropoulos, Custodian, 96 Beacon Street
  • Comedy & Community - Garreth Reynolds '03
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Antonette Glenn '03

2000–2001

  • Student Leader of the Year - Tim Barney '02
  • Advisor of the Year - Ann Penick, Catholic Chaplain; Advisor to Newman Club
  • Emersonian of the Year - Fran Maffei-Lasev, Assistant Director of Residence Life
  • Greek of the Year - Annemarie Schreiber '03
  • Organization of the Year - Student Government Association (SGA) and National Student Speech, Language and Hearing Association (NSHLAA)
  • Hand Me Down Night Award of Distinction - Kristen Scotti, Wellness Educator, Health Services
  • Comedy and Community - Julia Wackenheim '01
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Monique Brown '01

1999–2000

  • Student Leader of the Year - Nate Gibson '01
  • Advisor of the Year - Annie Doyle
  • Emersonian of the Year - Ron Ludman, Dean of Students and David Luderman, Professor of CD
  • Greek of the Year - Danielle Reddy '00
  • Organization of the Year- Kappa Gamma Chi
  • Hand Me Down Night Award of Distinction - Chad Bates, Coordinator of Off-Campus Student Services
  • Comedy and Community Award - James Suffern '00
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Nicolas Hyacinthe '01

1998–1999

  • Student Leader of the Year - Ruby Reyes '00
  • Advisor of the Year - John Nonnamaker, Associate Dean of Students
  • Emersonian of the Year - Melissa Liton '99
  • Greek of the Year - Carlos Foglia '03
  • Organization of the Year - WECB
  • Hand Me Down Night Award of Distinction - Jamie Jacquart, Director of Student Activities/Union
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Bethel Nathan '00

1997–1998

  • Organization of the Year - EBONI
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Christopher McDonald '99

1996–1997

  • Organization of the Year - AMIGOS
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Chrystee Pharris '98

1995–1996

  • Organization of the Year - Film Arts Society (FAS)
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Genevieve Ellison '97

1994–1995

  • Organization of the Year - Hands On Experience
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Rodney Snell '96

1993–1994

  • Organization of the Year - Emerson Independent Video (EIV)
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Bridgette Brown '95

1992–1993

  • Organization of the Year - Zeta Phi Eta
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Magalie Neff '94

1991–1992

  • Organization of the Year - Communication Politics and Law Association (CPLA)
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Kimberly McWilliams '93

1990–1991

  • Organization of the Year - Epsilon Omega Psi
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Mary Jean Daly '92

1989–1990

  • Organization of the Year - EBONI
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Gina Bush '91

1988–1989

  • Organization of the Year - Hands on Experience
  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Mark Hutchinson '90

1987–1988

  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Bryant Rolle '89

1986–1987

  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Lauren McLean '88

1985–1986

  • The Isabel Sanford Scholarship - Ellen Groves '87
Student Life - EVVYs Videos

EVVYs

The annual EVVY Awards, the 12-camera shoot, year-long production, and largest student award show in the country, highlight student work at Emerson College.

EVVYs Flickr

Maria Menounos '00 at the 30th Annual EVVY Awards

See What Happened at the 30th Annual EVVYs

It's the largest student award show in the nation, and it happens right here at Emerson. View photos from the 30th Annual EVVYs »