Registrar

Spring 2016 Final Exam Schedule

Spring 2016: April 25-28 (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday)

To determine a course’s exam time, find the meeting day(s) and start time on the chart, then look to the left column for the exam time and the top of the column for the exam day.

Many courses only have one time listed (e.g., MWF 10:00–11:15). If your course has more than one meeting time and/or meeting location, such as a course that has a large lecture session and a small lab session in a different room, please refer to the table below the final exam schedule to determine the time and location of your exam (view an example of a course with multiple meeting times/locations). Please email any questions or concerns to registrar@emerson.edu.

Examples:

  • Your course meets TR 8:00–9:45 am in Walker 201: Final Exam is Thursday, 4/28, 8:00–10:00 am in Walker 201.
  • Your course meets MWF 2:30–3:45pm in Ansin 203: Final Exam is Tuesday, 4/26, 3:30–5:30 pm in Ansin 203.
  • Your course meets MW 1:00–2:45 pm in Tufte 1114: Final Exam is Monday, 4/25, 1:00–3:00 pm in Tufte 1114.

For Instructors:

  • All courses are required to meet during their final exam time, regardless of whether or not you are administering a final.
  • If you need to schedule makeup exams, please contact the Registrar’s Office.

Exam Time

Monday, April 25

Tuesday, April 26

Wednesday, April 27

Thursday, April 28


8:00–10:00 am

F: 9:00 or 10:00 am

MF: 10:00 am

WF: 10:00 am

MWF: 11:30 am

W: 9:00 am

MW: 8:00 am

MWF: 8:30 am

MW: 8:30 or 9:00 am

W: 10:00 am

TR: 8:00 or 9:00 am

R: 8:00 or 8:30 am



10:30 am–12:30 pm

M: 9:00 or 10:00 am

MW: 10:00 am

MWF: 10:00 am

R: 10:00 am, 12:00 pm, or 1:00 pm

TR: 11:00 am, 12:00 pm, or 1:00 pm

T: 8:00, 8:30, or 10:00 am

TR: 10:00 am

WF: 12:00 pm

T: 12:00 or 1:00 pm



1:00–3:00 pm

M: 12:00 pm

MW: 12:00 or 1:00 pm

MWF: 1:00 pm

R: 2:00 or 4:00 pm

TR: 4:00 pm

M: 2:00 or 3:00 pm

T: 2:00 pm

TR: 2:00 pm


3:30–5:30 pm

F: 12:00, 1:00, or 1:30 pm

W: 2:00 or 3:00 pm

MW: 2:00 pm

WF: 2:00 pm

MWF: 2:30 pm

M: 4:00 or 5:00 pm

MW: 3:00 or 4:00 pm

F: 4:00 pm


6:00–8:00 pm

M: 6:00 or 6:30 pm

MW: 6:00 pm

W: 4:00, 5:00, or 6:00 pm

R: 6:00, or 6:30 pm

TR: 6:00 pm

T: 4:00, 6:00, or 6:30 pm


Final Exams for Courses with Multiple Meeting Times/Places

CRN

Course

Course Title

Instructor

Room

Exam Date and Time

21748 MK120-01 Comm, Media, and Society Paul Mihailidis WALK233 4/27  1:00 - 3:00 pm

21749

MK120-02

Comm, Media, and Society

Paul Mihailidis

WALK233

4/27  1:00 - 3:00 pm

22177

MK120-03

Comm, Media, and Society

Paul Mihailidis

WALK233

4/27 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20222

MU301-03

Chorus: Mus Theatre Freshmen

Jose Delgado

PARA333

4/26 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20224

PA101-01

Languages of the Stage

Eric Weiss

TUFTE310

4/25 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20225

PA101-02

Languages of the Stage

Maureen Shea

TUFTE310

4/25 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20226

PA101-03

Languages of the Stage

Courtney O'Connor

TUFTE310

4/25 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20227

PA101-04

Language of the Stage

Maureen Shea

TUFTE310

4/25 1:00 - 3:00 pm

22586 SC215-01 Personal Genetics & Identity Amy Vashlishan Murray ANSIN701 4/25 1:00 - 3:00 pm

23001

SC215-02

Personal Genetics & Identity

Amy Vashlishan Murray

WALK401

4/27 8:00 - 10:00 am

22181

SC223-01

Climate Change

William Oswald

WALK401

4/25 1:00 - 3:00 pm

23388

SC223-02

Climate Change

William Oswald

WALK401

4/25 10:30 am - 12:30 pm

23002

SC310-0

Sc in Translation: Health

Amy Vashlishan Murray

PARA504

4/27 3:30 - 5:30 pm

20366 TH222-01 Scene Study II - Mus Theatre Scott LeFeber PARA334 4/25 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20427

TH325-0

BFA Acting Studio I: Shakespeare

Craig Mathers

PARA419

4/27 3:30 - 5:30 pm

20366

TH328-0

Advanced Mus Th Technique II

Scott LaFeber

PARA419

4/26 10:30 am - 12:30 pm

20428

TH425-0

BFA Acting Studio 3: Showcase

Lindsay Beamish

PARA329

4/25 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20430

TH427-0

Musical Theatre Styles II

Stephen Terrell

PARA419

4/25 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20069

VM100-0

History of Media Arts I

Andre Puca

PARA402

4/25 10:30 am - 12:30 pm

23220

VM100-02

History of Media Arts I

Michael Selig

WALK233

4/26 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20086

VM120-01

Foundations in VMA Production

Maurice Methot

ANSIN503

4/27 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20087

VM120-02

Foundations in VMA Production

Maurice Methot

ANSIN503

4/27 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20088

VM120-03

Foundations in VMA Production

Maurice Methot

ANSIN503

4/27 1:00 - 3:00 pm

20089

VM120-04

Foundations in VMA Production

Maurice Methot

ANSIN503

4/27 1:00 - 3:00 pm

22033

VM120-05

Foundations in VMA Production

Nicholas Manley

ANSIN503

4/26 3:30 - 5:30 pm

20091

VM120-06

Foundations in VMA Production

Nicholas Manley

ANSIN503

4/26 3:30 - 5:30 pm

20092

VM120-07

Foundations in VMA Production

Nicholas Manley

ANSIN503

4/26 3:30 - 5:30 pm

20093

VM120-08

Foundations in VMA Production

Nicholas Manley

ANSIN503

4/26 3:30 - 5:30 pm

22238

VM120-10

Foundations in VMA Production

William Palumbo

ANSIN503

4/28 10:30 am - 12:30 pm

22239

VM120-12

Foundations in VMA Production

William Palumbo

ANSIN503

4/28 10:30 am - 12:30 pm

22056

VM120-13

Foundations in VMA Production

Geoffry Tarulli

ANSIN503

4/26 10:30 am - 12:30 pm

20090

VM120-14

Foundations in VMA Production

Geoffry Tarulli

ANSIN503

4/26 10:30 am - 12:30 pm

22710

VM120-15

Foundations in VMA Production

Geoffry Tarulli

ANSIN503

4/26 10:30 am - 12:30 pm

23028

VM120-16

Foundations in VMA Production

Geoffry Tarulli

ANSIN503

4/26 10:30 am - 12:30 pm

23037

VM120-17

Foundations in VMA Production

Roberto Martinez Mighty

ANSIN503

4/25 3:30 - 5:30 pm

23038 VM120-18 Foundations in VMA Production Roberto Martinez Mighty ANSIN503 4/25 3:30 - 5:30 pm
23029 VM120-19 Foundations in VMA Production Roberto Martinez Mighty ANSIN503 4/25 3:30 - 5:30 pm
23040 VM120-20 Foundations in VMA Production Roberto Martinez Mighty ANSIN503 4/25 3:30 - 5:30 pm