Registrar

Spring 2015 Final Exam Schedule

Spring 2015: May 16 (Friday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday)

To determine a course’s exam time, find the meeting day(s) and start time on the chart, then look to the left column for the exam time and the top of the column for the exam day.

Many courses only have one time listed (e.g., MWF 10:00–11:15). If your course has more than one meeting time and/or meeting location, such as a course that has a large lecture session and a small lab session in a different room, please refer to the table below the final exam schedule to determine the time and location of your exam (view an example of a course with multiple meeting times/locations). Please email any questions or concerns to registrar@emerson.edu.

Examples:

  • Your course meets TR 8:00–9:45 am in Walker 201: Final Exam is Tuesday, 5/5, 8:00–10:00 am in Walker 201.
  • Your course meets MWF 2:30–3:15pm in Ansin 203: Final Exam is Friday, 5/1, 3:30–5:30 pm in Ansin 203.
  • Your course meets M 10:00 am–1:45 pm in Tufte 1114: Final Exam is Monday, 5/4, 8:00 am–10:00 am in Tufte 1114.

For Instructors:

  • All courses are required to meet during their final exam time, regardless of whether or not you are administering a final.
  • If you need to schedule makeup exams, please contact the Registrar’s Office.

Exam Time

Friday, May 1

Monday, May 4

Tuesday, May 5

Wednesday, May 6


8:00–10:00 am

F: 9:00 or 10:00 am

MWF: 10:00 am

MW: 10:00 am

MF: 10:00 am

M: 9:00, 10:00, or 11:00 am

TR: 8:00 or 9:00 am

R: 8:30 am

MWF: 8:30 am

MW: 8:00, 8:30 or 9:00 am

W: 9:00 am



10:30 am–12:30 pm

WF: 10:00 am

F: 4:00 pm

R: 4:00 pm

MWF: 1:00 pm

MW: 1:00 pm

M: 12:00 pm

TR: 10:00 or 11:00 am

T: 8:30 or 10:00 am
R: 10:00 am or 12:00 pm



1:00–3:00 pm

TR: 2:00 pm

R: 2:00 or 3:00 pm

WF: 12:00 pm

F: 12:00 or 1:00 pm

MWF: 2:30 pm

MW: 2:00 or 3:00 pm

WF: 2:00 pm

T: 1:00 or 2:00 pm


3:30–5:30 pm

MWF: 2:30 pm

MW: 2:00 or 3:00 pm

WF: 2:00 pm

W: 2:00 or 3:00 pm

MW: 4:00 pm

M: 4:00 or 5:00 pm

TR: 4:00 pm

T: 2:00 or 4:00 pm

TR: 2:00 pm

R: 1:00, 2:00 or 3:00pm

6:00–8:00 pm

R: 5:00 or 6:00 pm

MW: 6:00 pm

M: 6:00 pm

TR: 6:00 pm

T: 6:00 pm

W: 4:00, 5:00 or 6:00 pm


Final Exams for Courses with Multiple Meeting Times/Places

CRN

Course

Course Title

Instructor

Room

Exam Date and Time

21748

MK120-01

Comm, Media, and Society

Paul Mihailidis

WALK210

5/4  1:00 – 3:00 pm

21749

MK120-02

Comm, Media, and Society

Paul Mihailidis

WALK210

5/4  1:00 – 3:00 pm

22177

MK120-03

Comm, Media, and Society

Paul Mihailidis

WALK210

5/4  1:00 – 3:00 pm

20222

MU301-03

Chorus: Freshmen

Jose Delgado

PARA333

5/5  3:30 – 5:30 pm

20349

PA101-01

Languages of the Stage

Scott LaFeber

TUFTE310

5/4  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

20225

PA101-02

Languages of the Stage

Courtney O'Connor

TUFTE310

5/4  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

20226

PA101-03

Languages of the Stage

Steven Yakutis

TUFTE310

5/4  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

20227

PA101-04

Languages of the Stage

Eric Weiss

TUFTE310

5/4  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

20349

TH222-01

Scene Study II-Mus Theatre

Scott LaFeber

PARA334

5/6  1:00 – 3:00 pm

20427

TH325-0

BFA Acting Studio 1

Craig Mathers

PARA419

5/1  3:30 – 5:30 pm

20366

TH328-0

Advanced Mus Th Technique II

Scott LaFeber

PARA419

5/5  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

20428

TH425-0

BFA Acting Studio 3

Kathleen Donohue

PARA329

5/4  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

20430

TH428-0

Musical Theatre Styles II

Stephen Terrell

PARA419

5/6  1:00 – 3:00 pm

20069

VM100-0

History of Media Arts I

Andre Puca

WALK233

5/4  3:30 – 5:30 pm

20086

VM120-01

Foundations in VMA Production

Maurice Methot

ANSIN503

5/4  1:00 – 3:00 pm

20087

VM120-02

Foundations in VMA Production

Maurice Methot

ANSIN503

5/4  1:00 – 3:00 pm

20088

VM120-03

Foundations in VMA Production

Maurice Methot

ANSIN503

5/4  1:00 – 3:00 pm

20089

VM120-04

Foundations in VMA Production

Maurice Methot

ANSIN503

5/4  1:00 – 3:00 pm

22033

VM120-05

Foundations in VMA Production

William Palumbo

ANSIN503

5/1  3:30 – 5:30 pm

20091

VM120-06

Foundations in VMA Production

William Palumbo

ANSIN503

5/1  3:30 – 5:30 pm

20092

VM120-07

Foundations in VMA Production

William Palumbo

ANSIN503

5/1  3:30 – 5:30 pm

20093

VM120-08

Foundations in VMA Production

William Palumbo

ANSIN503

5/1  3:30 – 5:30 pm

23037

VM120-17

Foundations in VMA Production

Matthew Hashiguchi

ANSIN503

5/1  1:00 – 3:00 pm

23038

VM120-18

Foundations in VMA Production

Matthew Hashiguchi

ANSIN503

5/1  1:00 – 3:00 pm

23039

VM120-19

Foundations in VMA Production

Matthew Hashiguchi

ANSIN503

5/1  1:00 – 3:00 pm

23040

VM120-20

Foundations in VMA Production

Matthew Hashiguchi

ANSIN503

5/1  1:00 – 3:00 pm

22241

VM120-09

Foundations in VMA Production

TBD

ANSIN503

5/5  1:00 – 3:00 pm

22238

VM120-10

Foundations in VMA Production

TBD

ANSIN503

5/5  1:00 – 3:00 pm

22240

VM120-11

Foundations in VMA Production

TBD

ANSIN503

5/5  1:00 – 3:00 pm

22239

VM120-12

Foundations in VMA Production

TBD

ANSIN503

5/5  1:00 – 3:00 pm

22056

VM120-13

Foundations in VMA Production

David Humphreys

ANSIN503

5/6  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

20090

VM120-14

Foundations in VMA Production

David Humphreys

ANSIN503

5/6  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

22710

VM120-15

Foundations in VMA Production

David Humphreys

ANSIN503

5/6  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

23028

VM120-16

Foundations in VMA Production

David Humphreys

ANSIN503

5/6  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

20629

VM378-01

Basic Cinema and Videography

Shaun Clarke

PARA504

5/5  3:30 – 5:30 pm

20630

VM378-02

Basic Cinema & Videography

Nicholas Manley

PARA504

5/5  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

20628

VM378-03

Basic Cinema and Videography

Shaun Clarke

PARA504

6/6  8:00 – 10:00 am

21772

VM478-01

Adv Cinematography & Videography

Shaun Clarke

PARA504

5/6  10:30 am – 12:30 pm

21773

VM478-02

Adv Cinematography & Videography

Joseph Kolbe

PARA504

5/4  1:00 – 3:00 pm

20662

VM490-02

BFA Production Workshop

James Sheldon

ANSIN604

5/6  6:00 – 8:00 pm

22578

VM631-0

Graduate Cinematography

Harlan Bosmajian

PARA504

5/1  10:30 am – 12:30 pm