Students Faculty & Staff Parents Alumni


Registrar

Spring 2014 Final Exam Schedule

Spring 2014: April 28 - May 1

To determine a course’s exam time, find the meeting day(s) and start time on the chart, then look to the left column for the exam time and the top of the column for the exam day.

Many courses only have one time listed (e.g., MWF 10:00–11:15). If your course has more than one meeting time and/or meeting location, such as a course that has a large lecture session and a small lab session in a different room, please refer to the table below the final exam schedule to determine the time and location of your exam (view an example of a course with multiple meeting times/locations). Please email any questions or concerns to registrar@emerson.edu.

Examples:

  • Your course meets TR 8:00–9:45 am in Walker 201: Final Exam is Tuesday, 4/29, 8:00–10:00 am in Walker 201.
  • Your course meets MWF 2:30–3:15pm in Ansin 203: Final Exam is Wednesday, 4/30, 1:00–3:00 pm in Ansin 203.
  • Your course meets M 10:00 am–1:45 pm in Tufte 1114: Final Exam is Monday, 4/28, 8:00–10:00 am in Tufte 1114.

For Instructors:

  • All courses are required to meet during their final exam time, regardless of whether or not you are administering a final.
  • If you need to schedule makeup exams, please contact the Registrar’s Office.

Exam Time

Monday, April 28

Tuesday, April 29

Wednesday, April 30

Thursday, May 1


8:00–10:00 am

MWF: 10:00 am

MW: 10:00 am

MF: 10:00 am

M: 8:00 or 10:00 am

TR: 8:00 or 9:00 am

T: 8:30 or 9:00 am

MWF: 8:30 am

MW: 8:00, 8:30 or 9:00 am

WF: 8:00 am

W: 9:00 am

R: 8:30 or 10:00 am

 



10:30 am–12:30 pm

MWF: 11:30 am

WF: 10:00 am

F: 8:00, 9:00 or 10:00 am

TR: 10:00 or 11:00 am

T: 10 am

MWF: 1:00 pm

MW: 12:00 or 1:00 pm

WF: 12:00 pm

W: 10:00 am

TR: 12:00 or 1:00 pm

T: 12:00 or 1:00 pm

 



1:00–3:00 pm

F: 12:00, 1:00, 2:00 or 2:30 pm

 

TR: 2:00 pm

T: 2:00 pm

MWF: 2:30 pm

WF: 2:00 pm

W: 2:00 pm

R: 1:00 pm

F: 4:00 pm


3:30–5:30 pm

MW: 2:00 or 3:00 pm

M: 2:00 or 3:00 pm

TR: 4:00 pm

T: 4:00 pm

MW: 4:00 pm

M: 4:00 pm

R: 2:00, 3:00 or 4:00 pm

 


6:00–8:00 pm

M: 5:00 or 6:00 pm

TR: 6:00 pm

T: 5:00 or 6:00pm

W: 4:00, 5:00 or 6:00 pm

MW: 6:00 pm

R: 5:00 or 6:00 pm


Final Exams for Courses with Multiple Meeting Times/Places

CRN Course Course Title Instructor Room Exam Date and Time
22589 IN123-08 Top: Coming of Age Amy Vashlishan Murray WALK 233 4/28 8:00-10:00 am
21803 IN123-09 Top: Coming of Age Erika Williams WALK 233 4/28 8:00-10:00 am
20477 IN123-10 Top: Coming of Age Eileen McBride WALK 233 4/28 8:00-10:00 am
21748 MK120-01 Comm, Media, and Society Paul Mihailidis WALK 210 4/28 3:30-5:30 pm
21749 MK120-02 Comm, Media, and Society Paul Mihailidis WALK 210 4/28 3:30-5:30 pm
22177 MK120-03 Comm, Media, and Society Paul Mihailidis WALK 210 4/28 3:30-5:30 pm
20224 PA101-01 Languages of the Stage Eric Weiss WALK 502 4/30 3:30-5:30 pm
20225 PA101-02 Languages of the Stage Courtney O'Connor WALK 517 4/29 1:00-3:00 pm
20226 PA101-03 Languages of the Stage Steven Yakutis TUFTE 914 4/28 3:30-5:30 pm
20227 PA101-04 Languages of the Stage Eric Weiss WALK 502 4/30 10:30 am-12:30 pm
20349 TH222-01 Scene Study II-Mus Theatre Scott LaFeber PARA 334 4/30 10:30 am-12:30 pm
20427 TH325 BFA Acting Studio 1 Craig Mathers PARA 329 4/30 10:30 am-12:30 pm
20366 TH328 Advanced Mus Th Technique II Scott LaFeber PARA 419 4/29 10:30 am-12:30 pm
20428 TH425 BFA Acting Studio 3 Sarah Hickler PARA 419 4/28 3:30-5:30 pm
20430 TH428 Musical Theatre Styles II Stephen Terrell PARA 419 4/30 10:30 am-12:30 pm
20069 VM100 History of Media Arts I Michael Selig WALK 233 4/30 3:30-5:30 pm
20086 VM120-01 Foundations in VMA Production Matthew Hashiguchi ANSIN 503 4/28 3:30-5:30 pm
20087 VM120-02 Foundations in VMA Production Matthew Hashiguchi ANSIN 503 4/28 3:30-5:30 pm
20088 VM120-03 Foundations in VMA Production Matthew Hashiguchi ANSIN 503 4/28 3:30-5:30 pm
20089 VM120-04 Foundations in VMA Production Matthew Hashiguchi ANSIN 503 4/28 3:30-5:30 pm
22056 VM120-05 Foundations in VMA Production Matthew Hashiguchi ANSIN 503 4/28 3:30-5:30 pm
20091 VM120-06 Foundations in VMA Production Maurice Methot ANSIN 503 4/30 1:00-3:00 pm
20092 VM120-07 Foundations in VMA Production Maurice Methot ANSIN 503 4/30 1:00-3:00 pm
20093 VM120-08 Foundations in VMA Production Maurice Methot ANSIN 503 4/30 1:00-3:00 pm
22033 VM120-09 Foundations in VMA Production Maurice Methot ANSIN 503 4/30 1:00-3:00 pm
20090 VM120-10 Foundations in VMA Production Maurice Methot ANSIN 503 4/30 1:00-3:00 pm
22240 VM120-11 Foundations in VMA Production David Kelleher ANSIN 503 5/1 10:30 am-12:30 pm
22239 VM120-12 Foundations in VMA Production David Kelleher ANSIN 503 5/1 10:30 am-12:30 pm
22241 VM120-13 Foundations in VMA Production David Kelleher ANSIN 503 5/1 10:30 am-12:30 pm
22238 VM120-14 Foundations in VMA Production David Kelleher ANSIN 503 5/1 10:30 am-12:30 pm
22571 VM220-08 Writing the Short Subject Diane Pansen ANSIN 203 4/28 6:00-8:00 pm
21886 VM331-01 Top: Production Design Charles McCarry PARA 515 4/28 1:00-3:00 pm
20629 VM378-01 Basic Cinema and Videography Brian Dowley PARA 504 4/29 3:30-5:30 pm
20630 VM378-02 Basic Cinema & Videography Joseph Kolbe PARA 504 5/1 8:00-10:00 am
20628 VM378-03 Basic Cinema and Videography Brian Dowley PARA 504 4/30 8:00-10:00 am
21772 VM478-01 Adv Cinematography & Videog Harlan Bosmajian PARA 504 4/29 10:30 am-12:30 pm
21773 VM478-02 Adv Cinematography & Videog TBA PARA 504 4/28 3:30-5:30 pm
22578 VM631 Graduate Cinematography Harlan Bosmajian PARA 504 5/1 3:30-5:30 pm